• Be prepared to buy farmland with some diversity and income potential.

47.5 Acres in 2 Tracts Farmland Auction
Jefferson Twp - Whitley Co, Indiana
Owner: Ivahmae Crouch Wed, Apr 10, 2013 EASTERNAUCTION IS OVER
TOTAL SOLD: $290,000
| Tract(s): 1+2 | @ $290,000 | ($6,105/acre) |
OPEN HOUSE/INSPECTION DATES
Walk over inspections welcome.
PROPERTY LOCATION
6 miles south of Columbia City, IN on St. Rd. 9 to St. Rd. 14 then east (left) 1 mile to the property OR from Fort Wayne, IN travel west on St. Rd. 14 12 miles to property on north side of St. Rd. 14.
AUCTION LOCATION
Eagles Nest Event Center. Located at State Road 205 East, Columbia City, in Eagle Glen Addition.
TRACT DESCRIPTIONS
Tract 1: 36.5± ac productive all tillable farmland. Excellent soils. Possession of tillable for 2013 crop year.
Tract 2: 11± ac all wooded with 50 ft. owned access from St. Rd. 14. Excellent hardwood timber. Secluded private site. Approximately $22,000 of marketable timber. Call for detailed report.
AREA MAP
TRACT MAP(S)

SOIL INFORMATION
PLAT MAP(S)

AREA MAP(S)

PROCEDURE: The property will be offered in 2 individual tracts and as a total 47.5 acre unit. There will be open bidding during the auction as determined by the Auctioneer. Bids on individual tracts and the total property may compete.
DOWN PAYMENT: 10% down payment on the day of auction for individual tracts or combinations of tracts. The down payment may be made in the form of cashiers check, personal check, or corporate check. Your bidding is not conditional upon financing, so be sure you have arranged financing, if needed, and are capable of paying cash at closing.
ACCEPTANCE OF BID PRICES: Successful bidder(s) will be required to enter into purchase agreement at the auction site immediately following the close of the auction. All final bid prices are subject to the Sellers acceptance or rejection.